Laos

Visa & passport

Visa
Tourist visas are required to enter Laos. The Lao government issues 30-day tourist visas on arrival at all international airports and most border crossings.

Make your way to the visa desk at arrivals and you will be directed through the procedure by staff. The process is quick and straight forward.

What you need:
– $40USD cash
– One passport sized photo (4cm X 6cm).
– Name and address of your hotel.
– Your passport must have 6 months remaining validity to be allowed entry
– Your passport must have two blank pages for the visa and entry/exit stamps (Check your passport prior to leaving, to avoid being denied entry) (endorsement pages are not considered blank).

Currency restrictions for entry and exit:
– The import and export of local currency is not permitted. 2,500 USD or equivalent in foreign currency must be declared.